​ ​
happy mag subscription
By News

Here’s who won the inaugural Australian Women In Music Awards

By News
Camp Cope

Back in March, it was announced that the first Australian Women in Music Awards (AWMAs) would take place in 2018, aiming to “spotlight excellence in artistry, technical and production skills, cross-cultural development, songwriting, education, photography, humanitarian work and more from incredible women in Australian music”.

Now the winners have been announced, with the likes of Jen Cloher, Gordi, Camp Cope, and Ngaiire taking out awards.

Camp Cope

Photo by Naomi Lee

Jen Cloher, Gordi, Camp Cope, and Ngaiire are amongst the winners of the very first Australian Women In Music Awards. See the full list below!

The ceremony took place last night, with a total of 14 awards being presented. Winners were selected by a Jury Council of industry professionals and practitioners.

“Women make up almost half of Australians with a music qualification and half of those studying music – yet only one-fifth of songwriters are women,” said Queensland Minister for Women, Di Farmer.

“Women hold only 28 per cent of senior and strategic roles in key industry associations, and female artists earn less in general than their male counterparts.

“I congratulate the Australian Women in Music Awards committee for their work towards encouraging more girls and women in to the music industry.”

Jen Cloher took out the prize for Music Leadership, while Camp Cope and Amy Shark tied for the Breakthrough Artist Award. Gordi won the Songwriter Award, and Ngaiire nabbed the Artistic Excellence Award.

Music icon and I Am Woman singer Helen Reddy also became the very first inductee into the AWMA honour roll for “her indelible contribution to the women’s movement”. See the full list of 2018 Australian Women In Music Awards finalists and winners below.

Songwriter Award

Recognises a female songwriter or composer who has made extraordinary impact nationally and/or internationally in the past 12 months.

Sarah Blasko
Gordi (Sophie Payten) – WINNER
Ngaiire

Music Leadership Award

Recognises a female CEO, Managing Director, Label Manager, A&R Director, Artist Manager or Publisher making significant impact in music industry leadership.

Linda Bosidis
Jen Cloher – WINNER
Susan Heymann

Diversity in Music Award

Recognises individual artists or female-driven musical collaborations for their contribution to advancing a culturally diverse and inclusive music industry.

Mission Songs Project – WINNER
Rachel Maria Cox
3 Signal Creative

Studio Production Award

Recognises a female sound engineer or producer who has made contributions of outstanding significance in the studio recording environment.

Anna Laverty – WINNER
Kath Naunton
Becki Whitton

Music Photographer Award

Recognises a female music photographer currently working in the field and to acknowledge her body of work.

Lisa Businovski
Tashi Hall
Wendy McDougall – WINNER

Creative Leadership Award

A curatorial award recognising excellence in creative programming and/or content creation from a woman working in a music festival, live performance/venue or media setting to champion female artists.

Zoe Hauptmann – WINNER
Katie Noonan
Roz Pappalardo

Breakthrough Artist Award

Recognises a female artist who has had a significant breakthrough impact nationally in the past 12 months.

Camp Cope – WINNER
Stella Donnelly
Amy Shark – WINNER

Artistic Excellence Award

Recognises exceptional creative achievement from a female artist/musician across any genre.

Dalla Frasca
Gordi (Sophie Payten)
Ngaiire – WINNER

Film-maker Award

Recognises a female music videographer, clip-maker or film-maker currently working in the field and to acknowledge her body of work.

Gemma Lee
Ruth Morris
Claudia Sangiorgi Dalimore – WINNER

Live Production Award

Recognises a female working in a live production or touring environment making significant impact in her field: Includes Tour Management, Live Sound, Lighting, Backstage and Roadcrew.

Lynette Britten
Kait Hall
Robyn Jelleff – WINNER

Musical Excellence

Recognises exceptional musicianship from a female musician across any genre.

Fem Belling
Lydia Davies – WINNER
Nerida Tyson-Chew – WINNER

Educator Award

Recognises an individual who has made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and/or to empowering Indigenous female artists in remote and regional communities.

Dr Anita Collins – WINNER
Louise Denson
Elizabeth Sellars

Auriel Andrew Memorial Award

Recognises a true pioneer of Aboriginal women in music.

Deborah Cheetham AOM – WINNER
Jessie Lloyd
Shellie Morris
TIDDAS
Gina Williams

Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented to a female artist or musician who has made outstanding artistic contribution to the field of recording and/or live performance during her lifetime.

WINNERS: Renée Geyer, Patricia ‘Little Patty’ Amphlett, Margret RoadKnight

[via The Music]

Leave a Reply

October 11, 2018