2022 Music Victoria Awards share voting categories nominees
[gtranslate]
News

2022 Music Victoria Awards share voting categories nominees

The nominees listed in the 2022 Music Victoria Awards’ public voting categories feature Baker Boy and Julia Jacklin in the lead.

The nominees in all 12 public voting categories at the 2022 Music Victoria Awards have been revealed. Baker Boy is the front-runner with four nominations, including Best Album for his 2021 debut record, Gela.

Julia Jacklin follows closely behind with two nominations, including Best Solo Artist. Also featured on the list are Telenova under Best Group, Courtney Barnett who’s up for Best Song, and Jess Parker for Best Regional Act.

The annual Music Victoria Awards program recognises and champions the incredible and diverse Victorian music being produced. The nominees for all categories were chosen by a group of over 200 renowned music judges from across Victoria’s dynamic music scene.

Public voting for each category is now available, and Victorians can place their vote through the official website here, before it closes on Monday, November 21 at 5pm (AEDT). See the full list of nominees for each category below.

2022 Music Victoria Awards – Public-Voted Category Nominees

Best Album:

Baker Boy – Gela
Harvey Sutherland – Boy
JAZZPARTY – Nobody Gets Away
Kerryn Fields – Water
thndo – Life in Colour

Best Song:

Baker Boy – ‘Survive’
Black Cab – ‘Rotsler’s Rules’
Courtney Barnett – ‘Rae Street’
GUTHRIE – ‘Dickhead Song’
Julia Jacklin – ‘Lydia Wears a Cross’

Best Group:

Camp Cope
Dorsal Fins
Emma Donovan & The PUtbacks
Ramona Sky
Telenova

Best Solo Artist:

Baker Boy
IJALE
Julia Jacklin
Kerryn Fields
Mo’Ju

Best DJ:

Jennifer Loveless
Memphis LK
MzRizk
Reptant
Simon TK

Best Regional Act:

Alice Skye
Baker Boy
Bones and Jones
DEAD
Jess Parker

Best Metro Festival:

Brunswick Music Festival (Wurundjeri)
Melbourne Music Week (Wurundjeri and Boonwurrung)
Peninsula Summer Music Festival (Boonwurrung)
Reunion Park (Wurundjeri)
RISING (Wurundjeri and Boonwurrung)

Best Regional Festival:

CresFest in Creswick (Dja Dja Wurrung)
Meadow in Bambra (Gulidjan, Gadubanud and Wadawurrung)
OK Motels in Charlton (Dja Dja Wurrung)
Port Fairy Folk Festival (Gunditjmara)
Riverboats Music Festival in Echuca-Moama (Yorta Yorta)

Best Large Venue (Metro):

Forum Melbourne (Wururdjeri and Boonwurrung)
Melbourne Recital Centre (Wurundjeri)
Palais Theatre (Boonwurrung)
Sidney Myer Music Bowl (Wurundjeri)
The Night Cat (Wurundjeri)

Best Small Venue (Metro):

Brunswick Ballroom (Wurundjeri)
Northcote Social Club (Wurundjeri)
Shotkickers – Thornbury (Wurunjderi)
The Gasometer Hotel – Collingwood (Wurundjeri)
The Jazzlab – Brunswick (Wurundjeri)

Best Regional Venue/Presenter (Established):

Caravan Music Club in Archies Creek (Boonwurrung)
Palais Hepburn (Dja Dja Wurrung)
The Barwon Club Hotel in Geelong (Wadawurrung)
The Taproom – Shedshaker Brewing in Castlemaine (Dja Dja Wurrung)
Theatre Royal Castlemaine (Dja Dja Wurrung)

Best Regional Venue/Presenter (Under 50 Gigs Per Year):

Ballarat Mechanics’ Institute – Minerva (Wadawurrung)
Daylesford Hotel (Dja Dja Wurrung)
Golden Vine Hotel – Bendigo (Dja Dja Wurrung)
Hotel Warrnambool (Pheek Whurrong)
Music on the Hill (MOTH) – Mornington Peninsula (Boonwurrung)