News

This year’s SAM Awards nominations are in

South Australia may often be forgotten as one of Australia’s most potent cultural capitals, but the state continues to pour out troves of talent. Set to celebrate all things South Australian music, the SAM Awards have just announced the nominees for 2015.

Timberwolf SAM awards

Taking place on November 11th, the SAM Awards have 14 categories. Tkay Maidza has dominated this year, scoring herself seven nominations, while Timberwolf and Grenadiers aren’t too far behind with four each.

“We’re delighted with the outstanding calibre of nominees in the artist and industry categories,” said Music SA General Manager Lisa Bishop.

“This is the first year Music SA takes custodianship of the rebranded and renamed South Australian music awards.”

There will also be an after party at Fowler’s Live, hosted by Dom Alessio and featuring performances from the likes of SKIES and Sparkspitter.

Check out all the categories and nominees below:

BEST RELEASE

Grenadiers – Summer

Horror My Friend – A Million Hands

Shaolin Afronauts – Follow The Path

Timberwolf – Flux

Tkay Maidza – Switch Tapes

BEST FEMALE

Hunt – Hollow

Jay Power – The Missing

Julia Henning – Fledgling

Koral – Nocturnes

Tkay Maidza – Switch Tapes

BEST MALE

Banjo Jackson – Banjo Jackson

Kaurna Cronin – Glass Fool

Max Savage – Little Flame

Motez – Vancouver

Timberwolf – Flux

BEST GROUP

Flamingo

Grenadiers

Horror My Friend

Shaolin Afronauts

Wasted Wanderers

BEST SONG

Bad//Dreems – Hiding To Nothing

Jesse Davidson – Laika

Skies – Call For My Heart

Timberwolf – Fallen Sun

Tkay Maidza – Switch Lanes

BEST SONGWRITER

Chris Panousakis (Timberwolf)

Jesse Davidson

Koral Chandler (Koral & The Goodbye Horses)

Tkay Maidza

Tom West

BEST NEW ARTIST

Koral & The Goodbye Horses

K21

Skies

Tkay Maidza

Wasted Wanderers

BEST LIVE ACT

Bad//Dreems

Grenadiers

The Funkoars

Tkay Maidza

West Thebarton Brothel Party

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Flamingo – Drip Away (Directed by EVO)

Grenadiers – Summer (Directed by Crystal Arrow Films)

Koral & The Goodbye Horses – Pony (Directed by Aaron Schuppan)

Tkay Maidza – Switch Lanes (Directed by Sachio Cook)

Tom West – Easy Love (Animation by Matthew Hitch)

BEST MUSIC VENUE

Fowler’s Live

The Gov

The Grace Emily

Jive

Rocket Bar

BEST FESTIVAL / MUSIC EVENT

Laneway Festival, Adelaide

Moving Music

The Porch Sessions

Scumfest

WOMADelaide

BEST PRODUCER

Koolta – Revolutions Per Minute

Motez – Vancouver

Skies – Skies

Squeaker – In Love / Madness

Tom Barnes & Conchillia – Conchillia

BEST COVER ART

Dan Vaughan & Ben McGee – Nocturnes by Koral & The Goodbye Horses

Charlotte Stanforth – for Conchillia’s self-titled EP

Jack Vanzet – Skies by Skies

Lluis Fuzzhound – Lady Luck by The Villenettes

Jo Kitto & Carlo Jensen – The Missing by Jay Power

BEST MANAGER

By Popular Demand (Ryan Winter)

Kiss Punch Music (Daisy Brown)

Sue Germein

Young Muscle (Adam Cope, Ash Wilson & Oli Kirk)

5/4 Entertainment (Craig Lock & Ross Osmon)