News

Tired Lion, Methyl Ethel take home the gold at the WA Music Awards

Western Australia’s finest turned out last night for the annual WA Music Awards, celebrating the best music to come from the west coast. Taking place at Jack Rabbit Slim’s, the awards are part of the WAM festival with the Craft category winners announced earlier in the week. KUČKA, Tired Lion and Methyl Ethel all went home with two trophies, and Andrew Ryan managed to snag his second gold WAMi. You can check out the full list of winner below.

WAMi 2015

BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT

Andrew Winton
Morgan Bain – WINNER
Old Blood
The Floors

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Codee-Lee
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Ralway Bell
Ruby Boots – WINNER
The Wilds

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT

Catlips
KUČKA – WINNER
Sable
Slumberjack
Ta-ku

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Decibel
KUČKA – WINNER
Mei Saraswati
Original Past Life
Usurper Of Modern Medicine

BEST FOLK ACT

Jacob Diamond – WINNER
David Craft
Patient Little Sister
Galloping Foxleys

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT

Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse – WINNER
Fred Ryan
John Bennett
Stephen Pigram
Zeke

BEST JAZZ ARTIST

Ben Vanderwal – WINNER
Daniel Susnjar
Jamie Oehlers
Tom O’Halloran

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT

Drowning Horse
Earth Rot
Förstöra
Voyager – WINNER

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT

Scalphunter – WINNER
Shit Narnia
Statues
The Decline

BEST POP ACT

Joni In The Moon
KUČKA
Methyl Ethel – WINNER
San Cisco

BEST ROCK ACT

The Love Junkies
Tired Lion – WINNER
Pond
Tame Impala

BEST URBAN ACT

Coin Banks – WINNER
Drapht
Koi Child
Mathas
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT

Daniel Susnjar Afro Peruvian Jazz
Eduardo Cossio Quartet
Grace Barbé – WINNER
Juliana Areias
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse

BEST ALBUM

Methyl Ethel – Oh Inhuman Spectacle
Pond – Man It Feels Like Space Again
San Cisco – Gracetown
Tame Impala – Currents – WINNER

BEST EP

Coin Banks – Tails
KUČKA – Unconditional
Our Man In Berlin – Spirit Down
Tired Lion – Figurine – WINNER

BEST SINGLE

Presented by Jimmy’s Den
Joni In The Moon – War And Porn
Methyl Ethel – Twilight Driving – WINNER
Tame Impala – Let It Happen
Tired Lion – I Don’t Think You Like Me

BEST RECORD LABEL

Jarrah
Pilerats
Spinning Top – WINNER
Walking Horse

MANAGEMENT AWARD

Aarom Wilson
Jacob Snell – WINNER
Matt Johnson
Philip Stevens
Xanthea O’Connor

MEDIA AWARD

Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine) – WINNER
Caitlin Nienaber (RTRFM)
Daniel Cribb (TheMusic.com.au)
John McGlue (ABC 720 Perth)
Troy Mutton (Pilerats)

GOLDEN WAMi

Andrew Ryan – WINNER
Bob Gordon
Jason Cleary
Matt Johnson
Scott Adam