News

WAM Festival just got a whole lot bigger with 50 bands and speakers added to the program

WA’s WAM festival is the state’s biggest celebration of all things music related with a massive award ceremony, plus an array of gigs and conferences that keep getting bigger.

Tired Lion WAMs

Already set to front the live music aspect of the WAMs is Tired Lion, Methyl Ethel and KUKCA, but now the festival has expanded into four days of revelry with more showcases, conferences and events to take place around Northbridge. On Saturday the 7th of September there will be the Saturday Spectacular with more artists added to the bill making surmount to over 80 artists playing across the four days. Entry is free!

The WA Music Conference, running across two days, has also gained an extra 36 guest speakers. Check out all the bands playing, plus all the guest speakers, below:

WA Music Awards

Thursday 5 November – Jack Rabbit Slim’s, Northbridge

WAM Festival Saturday Spectacular
Saturday 7 November – various locations

Block Party @ Wilson Roe St Car Park:

Tired Lion
Methyl Ethel
Command Q
Hamjam
Lower Spectrum
GRRL PAL
The Merindas
Fait
Lilt
Syllabollix
Our Man In Berlin
Rag N Bone
Randa & The Soul Kingdom & Bryte MC

Appearing across multiple venues:

Ah Trees
Alex Brittan
Amy Sugars
Belle Harvey
Benny Mayhem
Black Stone From The Sun
Blackwall Reach
Bri Clark
Bryte MC
Catzilla
Chainsaw Hookers
Childsaint
China Doll
Command Q
Cubs
Dan Cribb & The Isolated
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
DJ John Safari
Fait
Flooded Palace
Flowermouth
Flying Embers
Foam
Girl York
Good Company DJs
Graphic Characters
GRRL PAL
Hamjam
Helen Shanahan
High Horse
Hip Priest
Hope Street
Husband
Hyla
Jeff’s Dead
Joel Barker
John Bennett
Jordan McRobbie
Lanark
Leaf & Crown
Leoh
Lilt
Little Death
Little Skye
Lower Spectrum
M.O.V.E. Crew
Methods Of Movement DJs
Methyl Ethel
Minky G
Nerve Quakes
Our Man In Berlin
Patient Little Sister
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Rag N Bone
Railway Bell
Randa & The Soul Kingdom
Rok Riley
Sail On! Sail On!
Scalphunter
Segue Safari
Sidewalk Diamonds
Silver Hills
Simone & Girlfunkle
Skullcave
Spilt Cities
Syllabollix
Tashi
Teij
The Bob Gordons
The Brow
The China Blue Experiment
The Coalminers Sect
The Decline
The Drools
Thee Loose Hounds
The Floors
The Little Lord Street Band
The Merindas
The Pissedcolas
The Regular Hunters
The Shakeys
The Tommyhawks
The Worst
Tired Lion
Verge Collection
Will Stoker & The Embers
Yokohomos

WA Music Conference
Friday 6 and Saturday 7 November – State Theatre Centre of Western Australia

Latest speakers:

Adam Montgomery (Booker, 123 Agency – VIC)
Andy Vincent (Manager of Label Relations, Spotify – NSW)
Andy Jarvis (Lecturer, CIT/Performer, Catzilla/The Isolites/Bang Bang Betty & The H-Bombs)
Bourby Webster (Director, North Street Music)
Christina Ballico (Research Consultant, WAM/Academic & Lecturer, Various Universities)
Claire Hodgson (Industry Development Officer, WAM)
Damian Cunningham (Director of Audience and Sector Development, Live Music Office – NSW)
Dan Cribb (Editor, TheMusic.com.au)
Dave Chitty (Director, Sunset Events)
Dave Ruby Howe (Director, triple j Unearthed – NSW)
Jacinta Parsons (Assistant Music Director, Local Radio/Double J – NSW)
Jacob Snell (Head of Business Development, Monster Management)
Jamie Burnett (Drive Presenter, 720 ABC Perth)
Janelle Morse (Director, Morse Code PR)
Joe Algeri (Director, Altus Planning & Appeals / Performer, The JAC)
Justin Sweeting (Artist Voice Asia / Clockenflap / Proper Job Ltd / Magnetic Asia Ltd – Hong Kong)
Kyle Gleadell (Founder, Helta Skelta Records)
Larry Heath (Editor-in-Chief, The AU Review / Founder, Heath Media – NSW)
Maggie Collins (triple j / BIGSOUND / Fans Creative Management – NSW)
Marcus Thaine (Manager of Label Relations, Spotify – NSW)
Mike Harris (CEO, WAM)
Michael Tucak (Founder, creative | legal)
Noah Shilkin (Owner, Sonic Lolly)
Pat McLaughlin (WA Concert & Event Representative, APRA I AMCOS / Sugar Army)
Pete Guazzelli (Project Officer, Contemporary Music, Department of Culture and the Arts)
Phaedra Watts (Artistic Director, Nannup Music Festival)
Predrag Delibasic (Performer, SMRTS / Zerodent)
Rosco Stewart (Ex-Chief Administration Officer, Big Day Out & Soundwave via Altered State)
Sammy Shirra-Moore (Festival Director, Music Matters Live / Regional Talent Manager, YouTube FanFest Branded – Singapore)
Sarah Tout (Head of Training, RTRFM)
Scott Adam (Principal Lecturer Events and Hospitality/Lecturer Music Business, CIT)
Susan Cotchin (Director, International Royalties Rescue – VIC)
Tim Kelly (Managing Director, Inertia – NSW)
Troy Mutton (Editor, Pilerats)
Yvette Myhill (Executive Director, Association of Artist Managers/AAM – NSW)
Aarom Wilson (Marketing & Communications Officer, WAM / Director, Aaromedia)

Previously announced:

Adam Christou (Music Director, RTRFM)
Andy Gumley (Booking Agent, Village Sounds – NSW)
Adam Weston (Co-Founder, Firestarter Music/Drummer, Birds of Tokyo – QLD)
Andrew Fuller (Manager, New Action Management/My Entertainment Lawyer – VIC)
Anna Laverty (Producer, Engineer, Mixer – VIC)
Anton Maz (Marketing Manager, WAAPA/Co-Founder Death Disco)
Archie Hamilton (Managing Director, Split Works, China)
Blake Rayner (International & Domestic Licensing Manager and A&R Manager, Dew Process – NSW)
Clive Hodson (Director, Perfect Pitch Publishing – NSW)
Coel Healy (Co-Founder, Camp Doogs)
David Hyams (Producer/Composer/Miles To Go Music)
Edwin Tehrani (Booking Agent, New World Artists – NSW)
Fred Pessaro (Editor in Chief, NOISEY, Vice; NYC, USA)
Harley Evans (Managing Director, Moshtix; Board Member, Music Victoria – NSW)
John Wardle (Policy Director, Live Music Office – NSW)
Lance Robinson (Artist Liaison, A&R Department)
Michael Szumowski (Head of Creative Development, Alberts – NSW)
Mike O’Hanlon (Business Owner & Developer, Hipflask/Founder, The Bird)
Millie Millgate (Executive Producer, Sounds Australia – NSW)
Nick Findlay (Assistant Music Director, triple j – NSW)
Sarah Chipman (Owner, Title Track – QLD)
Simon Winkler (Music Coordinator, Triple R – VIC)
Tomás Ford (Artist)