happy mag subscription
By News

BIGSOUND announce stacks of new artists and speakers, reveal full program for 2017

By News

The line-up for BIGSOUND 2017 just got a whole lot bigger, with a whopping 89 speakers added to the conference side of the event, plus a handful of great new bands to play the festival.

bigsound 2017

The full program for BIGSOUND 2017 has landed, with 89 speakers added to the conference and a handful of great new acts to play the festival.

New additions to the bill – which includes Winston Surfshirt, Body Type, Donny Benét, Hockey Dad and Hatchie – include ADKOB, Abbey May, Oh Mercy, Horror My Friend and more.

The full conference program has also landed, with a massive array of topics from race, culture, gender, identity and mental health through to export, technology, touring, release strategies, Australian content, crisis management and more.

Joining the likes of keynote speakers Tina Arena and Archie Roach, will be 360, Bec Sandridge, and Dave Faulkner of the Hoodoo Gurus.

See the full line-up of artists and speakers below and check out all the details and get tickets at the BIGSOUND website.

BIGSOUND ARTIST LINE-UP

Alex The Astronaut
Alexander Biggs
ALTA
Amyl and The Sniffers
Andy Golledge
Annie Bass
Ara Koufax
Ariela Jacobs
Aurelia
A.D.K.O.B (New)
Abbe May (New)
AlithiA (New)
Angie McMahon (New)
Apakatjah (New)
Baker Boy
Belle Haven
Bespin
Big White
Billy Davis and The Good Lords
BLESSED
BOAT SHOW
Body Type
Braille Face
Brightness
Carmouflage Rose (Unearthed winner) (New)
Caiti Baker
Clea
Clowns
Confidence Man
Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird
Cub Sport
Daggy Man
DARTS
Deadlights
Dear Seattle
Didirri
DOBBY
Donald Hugh
Donny Benét
Dream Rimmy
Drown This City
Driven Fear (New)
Easy Life
ELKI
Emerson Snowe
Endless Heights
Evan Klar
Exhibitionist
Fanny Lumsden
Feels (New)
Fierce Mild
Golden Vessel
Good Boy
Good Morning
Haiku Hands
Hatchie
Hayden Calnin
High-tails
Hockey Dad
Horace Bones
Holiday Party (Unearthed winner) (New)
Horror My Friend (New)
INTROVERT
Isabel
IV League
jade imagine
Jess Locke
Jesse Porsches (New)
Jesswar (New)
Jess Riberio
Jim Lawrie
Joyride
Kardajala Kirridarra (Sandhill Women)
Karl S. Williams
Kylie Auldist
Laura Jean
Lonelyspeck
Lupa J
Machine Age
Maddy Jane
Mama Kin Spender
Mammals
Mansionair
Manu Crook$
Maribelle
Merk
Midas.Gold
Miss Blanks
MUTO
Nick Hill
nyck
Nice Biscuit (Unearthed winner) (New)
Obscura Hail
Ocean Alley
Odette
OKBadlands
October (New)
Oh Mercy (New)
OKENYO
Osaka Punch
Paddy McHugh
Pagan
Pandamic
Party Dozen
Peter Bibby
PLTS
Polaris
Polographia
POW! Negro
Press Club (New)
Resin Moon
RUBY FIELDS
RVG
Scalphunter
Seavera
sleepmakeswaves
Sloan Peterson
Slow Dancer
Spirit Bunny
Stella Donnelly
SUPER CRUEL
Slotface (New)
Suicide Swans (New)
Taj Ralph
Teischa
Thandi Phoenix
The Beautiful Monument
The Cactus Channel
The Comfort
The Creases
The Harpoons
The VANNS (New)
Tempest Rising (New)
The Tesky Brothers
Tia Gostelow
Tigerilla
Tom Stephens
TOTAL GIOVANNI
Two Steps On The Water
Vandetta
WAAX
Washington
WEST THEBARTON
WHALEHOUSE
WHARVES
Wild Honey
Willaris. K
Winston Surfshirt
Why We Run (New)
Yoko-Zuna
Yoste
Ziggy Ramo

BIGSOUND FESTIVAL SPEAKERS

360 – Artist (AUS) (New)
Archie Roach (AUS) – Keynote
Adel Hattem – D Music Marketing (Brazil)
Alison Wenham – Worldwide Independent Network (UK)
Andrew Jervis – Bandcamp (USA)
Ash Kerley – Girls Rock! (AUS)
Aminé Ramer – States of Sound (USA)
Allysun Marshall – Sugaroo! (USA) (New)
Alex Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS) (New)
Amelia Jenner – FBI Radio (AUS) (New)
Andy Kelly – Winterman & Goldstein (AUS) (New)
Aniela Swiatek – Thinking Loud (AUS) (New)
Anthony Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS) (New)
Bill Roe – Trouble In Mind Records (USA)
Bob Van Heur – Le Guess Who? Festival / Belmont Bookings (NL)
Ben Godding – AWAL/Kobalt Music Recordings (AUS)
Ben O’Connor – Chapter Music (AUS)
Ben Swanson – Secretly Group (USA)
Bill Wilson – Music Biz (USA)
Bec Sandridge – Independent Artist (AUS) (New)
Brett Cottle – APRA AMCOS (AUS) (New)
Brian Turner – WFMU (USA) (New)
Cameron Schaefer – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Carl Young – Vevo (UK)
Charles Kirby-Welch – Kartel (UK)
Chris Twite – Secret Sounds / Brisbane Festival (AUS)
Clémence Bizien – Super! (France)
Charlotte Abroms – Hear Hear Group (AUS) (New)
Chris McDonnell – Eventbrite (AUS) (New)
Chris Scaddan – ABC (AUS) (New)
Claire Riordan – Inertia Music (AUS) (New)
Craig Spann – The Appointment Group (AUS) (New)
Dan Rosen – ARIA (AUS)
David Sheils – APRA AMCOS (AUS)
Damian Cunningham – Live Music Office (AUS) (New)
Daniel Dewar – Paperchain (AUS) (New)
Danny Kier – Sound Diplomacy (UK) (New)
Dave Faulkner— Freelance Artist/Journalist (AUS) (New)
David Grice – Musitec (AUS) (New)
David O’Rourke – Nightlife Music (AUS) (New)
Denis Ladegaillerie – Believe Digital (France) (New)
Dominic Furber – 1990 / Audiopaxx (AUS) (New)
Eoin McCarthy – Hydric Media (AUS) (New)
Eva Trifonas – Ninja Tune (AUS)
Elspeth Scrine – LISTEN / Huntley (AUS)
Emma Calverley – Australian Cultural Fund (AUS)
Emily Kelly – Deathproof (AUS)
Farinoush Mostaghimi – SynchAudio (CAN)
Gary Seeger – peermusic / Trackdown (AUS) (New)
Glenn Dickie – Sounds Australia (AUS) (New)
Haley Connelly – Little Press (UK)
Heath Miller – Webster Hall & Excess dB Entertainment (USA)
Hugh McClure – Good Manners (AUS)
Hans van Vliet – 7bit Hero / IV Motion (AUS) (New)
Helen Marcou – Bakehouse Studios (AUS) (New)
Henry Compton – The Orchard (AUS) (New)
Isla Angus – ATC Live (UK)
Ivy Yuen – Magnetic Asia Limited (Hong Kong)
James Clarke – Aeroplane Agency (AUS)
James Moodie – The Orchard (UK)
Jane Abernathy – 4AD Records (USA)
Jenn Yacoubian – Goldenvoice (USA)
Jackie Nalpant – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)
Jake Friedman – We Are Free Management (USA)
Jane Gazzo – Triple M (AUS)
Jeff Owens – Felte / Ghostly International (USA)
Jennie Sager – Twitter (AUS)
Jeremy Yohai – Imagem Music Publishing (USA)
Dr. Jess Carniel – University of Southern QLD (AUS)
Jillian Mapes – Pitchfork (USA)
Joe Greenwald – C3 Management (USA)
Joel Connolly – Blackbird Ventures (AUS)
Jack Ball – Hit 105 (AUS) (New)
Jacqui Louez – Jaxsta (AUS) (New)
Jacqui Walter – Stage & Screen Travel (AUS) (New)
Jaime Gough – Native Tongue Publishing (AUS) (New)
James Cheatley – Screen Producers Association (AUS) (New)
Janine Morcos – Cooking Vinyl (AUS) (New)
Jared Kristensen – Audience Republic (AUS) (New)
Jennifer Taunton – Midnight Choir (AUS) (New)
Jenny Valentish – Woman of Substances (AUS) (New)
Jess Carroll – Inmocean (AUS) (New)
Joel Edmondson – QMusic / BIGSOUND (AUS) (New)
Joel King – Evolve Media LLC (AUS) (New)
John Ferguson – Griffith University (AUS) (New)
Jonathan Hermawan – Apakatjah (AUS) (New)
Karl Richter – Level Two Music (AUS)
Kenny Gates – PIAS (BEL) – Keynote
Kate Mills – Native Tongue Publishing (AUS)
Keith Tan – Slate Entertainment (SIN)
Kate Ben Tovim – Arts Centre Melbourne (AUS) (New)
Kate Bradley – Everywhere Roadie (AUS) (New)
Kate Hennessy – Journalist (AUS) (New)
Kathy McCabe – News Corp Australia (AUS) (New)
Katie Cunningham – Junkee Media (AUS) (New)
Lars Brandle – Billboard (AUS)
Lucy Wood – Festival Republic (UK)
Leigh Treweek – The Music / Handshake MGMT (AUS)
Laurence Plant – IBM (AUS) (New)
Leanne de Souza – AAM (AUS) (New)
Leko Novakovic – Novatech (AUS) (New)
Luke Girgis – Seventh Street Media (AUS) (New)
Marshall Betts – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)
Mary Ramos – Saturday Music Inc. (USA)
Mazin Tappuni – Communion Music (UK)
Mel Brown – Impressive PR (UK)
Melissa Woods – Third Side Music (USA)
Mike Ajayi – All My Friends (UK)
Matt Fiedler – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Mel Yong – Village Sounds & Other Sounds (AUS)
Mike Sniper – Captured Tracks (USA)
Maize Wallin – Maize Wallin (AUS) (New)
Matt Walters – Parlour (AUS) (New)
Matt Wilson – Novus Res (AUS) (New)
Matthew Rogers – Unified Music Group (AUS) (New)
Matty Woo – Macro Music (AUS) (New)
Michael Crutcher – 55 comms (AUS) (New)
Michela Ledwidge – Studio Mod (AUS) (New)
Michelle Buxton – Buxton Walker (AUS) (New)
Michelle Johnson – SuperMusicVision (USA) (New)
Millie Millgate – Sounds Australia (AUS) (New)
Mo Jalloh – Zimrii Music (AUS) (New)
Monique Bour – MTV ANZ (AUS) (New)
Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS)
Nic Warnock – R.I.P. Society Records / Repressed Records (AUS)
Namila Benson – Independent Freelancer (AUS) (New)
Nate Auerbach – Versus Creative (USA) (New)
Neil Robertson – Music Glue (AUS) (New)
Nick O’Byrne – Look Out Kid (AUS) (New)
Niriko McLure – Wonder (AUS) (New)
Oliver Knust Restucci – IMICHILE (CL) (New)
Paul Barclay – ABC RN (AUS)
Peymon Maskan – Media Arts Lab (USA)
Paul Adams – New Community Management / Roc Nation (USA)
Peter Berard – Domino Recording Co. Ltd. (USA)
Poppy Reid – Seventh Street Media (AUS)
Rebecca Young – Collective Artists (AUS)
Ric Leichtung – Adhoc (USA)
Roy Amar – Bear Parts Music (AUS)
Rhianna Patrick – ABC Radio (AUS) (New)
Rob Cannon – AIM (AUS) (New)
Rod Yates – Rolling Stone (AUS) (New)
Ryan Walsh – SST (AUS) (New)
Sadie Dupuis – Speedy Ortiz (USA) – Keynote
Stuart Meyer – Sub Pop (USA)
Sullivan Patten – Sullivan (AUS)
Sylvie Piccolotto – Rock City (Argentina)
Shelli Trung – QUT CEA (AUS)
Simon Napier-Bell – Pierbel Ltd. UK (UK)
Steel Hanf – WME (AUS)
Samuel Bright – CLIPPED Music Video Fest (AUS) (New)
Shaad D’Souza – Writer (AUS) (New)
Sophie Roberts – 13 Artists (UK) (New)
Stacey Piggott – Secret Service (AUS) (New)
Stephen Phillips – PopGun (AUS) (New)
Stu McCullough – AIR / Amplifire Music (AUS) (New)
Stu Watters – Nightlife Music (AUS) (New)
Stuart Field – Oztix (AUS) (New)
Stuart Rogers – Sydney Festival (AUS) (New)
Teresa Patterson – NZ Music Managers Forum (NZ) (New)
Tim Shiel – Double J / Spirit Level (AUS) (New)
Tom Hajdu – Sia Furler Institute (AUS) (New)
Troy Sincock – Fresh 92.7 (AUS) (New)
Triana Hernandez – Mellum PR (AUS) (New)
Tina Arena (AUS) – Keynote
Tom Taaffe – United Talent Agency (UK)
Udaravi Widanapathirana – Mellum PR (AUS) (New)
Wenona Lok – imagikai (AUS) (New)
Zena White – Partisan Records (UK/USA)
Ziggy Ramo – Artist (AUS)
Zan Rowe – triple j (AUS)`

FIND OUT MORE

Leave a Reply

August 14, 2017