News

Have you voted in the FBi SMAC Awards yet?

Get your votes in for the FBi SMAC Awards, because this year is going to be a ripper.

Few organisations support the Sydney scene as enthusiastically as FBi Radio, a community station that has had it’s heart in the right place since it’s inception over 10 years ago. If you live in Sydney, consider this a direct line of support for your city’s vibrant culture.

large

The 2016 nominees, across music, artist, performer and restaurant categories, showcase a special contribution to Sydney’s vibrant cultural life.

This year has been a great year for women in all creative industries, and the SMAC nominees reflect that with almost half the contenders being women.

The power is in your hands to choose a winner who will join Flume, Hermitude, Cloud Control and many more in the FBi hall of fame.

Voting is now open and will close on Tuesday December 20 at 5pm. The winners will be announced on January 17. See the full list of nominees below:

Record of the Year

Julia Jacklin – Don’t Let The Kids Win
L-Fresh The Lion – Become
Marcus Whale – Inland Sea
Rainbow Chan – Spacings
Ribongia – Escapisms
Shining Bird – Black Opal

Next Big Thing

Buoy
Julia Jacklin
Middle Kids
Moonbase Commander
Wallace

Best Live Act

B Wise
Dispossessed
Marcus Whale
Ngaiire
Rainbow Chan

FBi CLICK Best Producer

Dro Carey
Nina Las Vegas
Sam Weston
Swick
Swindail

Best Music Event

BAD Festival
Heaps Gay
Sidechains
Summer Dance
Volumes

Best Song

Buoy – Clouds & Rain
L-Fresh the Lion – 1 in 100,000
Middle Kids – Edge of Town
Rapaport – What I Got
Shining Bird – Helluva Lot

Best on Stage

Desert Body Creep
Lake Disappointment
The Drover’s Wife
The Tribe
Trigger Warning

Best Artist

Angela Tiatia
Claudia Nicholson
Ghenoa Gela
Giselle Stanborough
Jonathan Jones

Best Arts Program

FM[X] Sydney 2016: What Would A Feminist Methodology Sound Like? – Liquid Architecture at Firstdraft
Food Fight – C3 West
LIVEWORKS – Performance Space
With Secrecy and Despatch – Campbelltown Arts Centre
Women of Fairfield – C3West

Best Eats

Bar Brosé
Continental Deli
Ghostboy Cantina
Hubert
Rising Sun Workshop