​ ​
happy mag subscription

AFTRS graduates dominate the 2019 Australian Commercial Radio Awards

The Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) are an event and celebration of talent in the Australian commercial radio industry, recognising excellence in all areas of radio broadcasting.

Australian Film Television and Radio School (AFTRS) alumni have swept the ACRAs this year, taking home 13 accolades in categories across various markets.

aftrs australian commercial radio awards

Photo: Dani Hansen

The 2019 Australian Commercial Radio Awards have been announced, with AFTRS alumni dominating the results across a range of categories.

AFTRS has been the country’s leading education centre for all things broadcasting for over 30 years, offering courses covering both the creative and corporates sides of film, television and radio. Whether you’re after a career behind the microphone, writing for screen, or managing talent, AFTRS isn’t an option you should look past.

As evidenced by this year’s ACRA winners, AFTRS has a knack for developing young talent into change-making industry professionals. Check out who took home the titles this year, as well as the course they undertook, below.

2019 Australian Commercial Radio Awards – AFTRS Alumni

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters; Erin Molan & Natalie Peters (Graduate Diploma Commercial Radio Broadcasting, 2007) 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Australia By Night with Stephen Cenatiempo (Graduate Diploma: Radio Broadcasting, 2010), Southern Cross Austereo P
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell (Graduate Diploma in Commercial Radio Broadcasting, 2001) & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST — BRANDED
Focus On Ability; Nova Employment & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment. Current radio student Jenna D’Apice from AFTRS GDRPT was part of the team.

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Stephen Cenatiempo (Graduate Diploma: Radio Broadcasting, 2010); Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross Austereo NM

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Kent “Smallzy” Small (Graduate Diploma in Commercial Radio Broadcasting, 2003); Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Richie, Tim Blackwell (Graduate Diploma in Commercial Radio Broadcasting, 2001), Marty Sheargold & the Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Triple M Classic Rock Digital; Adam Williscroft (Commercial Radio, 1990), Southern Cross Austereo

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Hit104.7 Skyfire; Zak Davies, Tarryn Evans, Adam Jansen, Alexandra Carlon, Georgia Duck, Josh Torney, Ned Breward, Matt Heap (Graduate Diploma in Commercial Radio Broadcasting, 2012), Bethany Larsen, Gemma Maddox & Rod Cuddihy, Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Jesse & Juelz’ Busselton Jetty Swim; Grant Fletcher, Jesse Watkins, Juelz Jarry, Simone Butland & *Amy Collett, Hit 95.7, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM

BEST STATION PROMOTION
Stolzy & Damo’s Town Songs; *Glenn Stolzenhein, Damien Leith & Sam Arenson (Advanced Diploma in Radio Essentials, 2017); Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Glenn Stolzenhein; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Ryan Khay; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Andrew Very (Graduate Diploma Commercial Radio, 1999), Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Check out the full list of 2019 ACRA Winners here.

 

If you’re keen to dip your toe into what AFTRS can offer, find out about their Summer Intensives program here.

FIND OUT MORE

AFTRS

Leave a Reply

October 31, 2019