Western Australia tends to pump out talented songsmiths, from all the Tame Impala and Pond boys to Abbe May and The Drones.
For that reason it seems fitting they hold an annual music award to show off the cream of “WA’s rich songwriting crop”, providing them with the greatest opportunities for successful nominees yet.
Nominees for WAM Song of the Year are in the running to secure themselves a slice of $45,000 in prizes across 19 categories.
The Song Of The Year competition features a pool of talented and diverse artists from Western Australia, representing all genres, backgrounds and genders.
Coordinator Claire Hodgson said “It’s great to see such authentic self-expression across this year’s nominated songs, using music to not only share personal stories but also to draw attention to issues close to their heart. This is songwriting at its finest!”
A diverse and experienced panel of industry experts from Double J, Pendulum, UNIFIED, FBi Radio, RTRFM, Perfect Pitch Publishing, TheMusic.com.au, Spotify, Nannup Music Festival, Pilerats, Birds of Tokyo, Spinning Top, seegerMUSIC, New World Artists managed to cut down the 860+ entries into the nominations. They had a tough year of it too it seems, with only a few votes separating the top scorers from the rest of the artists.
Winners will be announced at the official awards party at the Fly by Night Musicians Club on 16th May at Victoria Hall in Fremantle.
BLUES/ROOTS
Sponsored by Nannup Festival I Studio sponsor Artisan Music
The Fire Inside Farraday’s Cage
Ghost Kat Wilson Trio
Hometown Blues Minky G and Rosco
Ask For It Tracey Barnett
Lies Carus Thompson
COUNTRY
Sponsored by Country Music Club of Boyup Brook I Studio sponsor Underground Studios
What Am I Fighting For Jasmine Atkins
Country Is Calling John Bennett
Wanted Man Kim Wainwright
The Great Escape The Justin Walshe Folk Machine
Maybe I’m Just In Love The Little Lord Street Band
ELECTRONIC
Sponsored by RTRFM I Studio sponsor Fremantle Recording Studios
Juxtapose Corbelle
Bitter Lake Doublethink Prism
Prior Engagement Feels
Formlessness Mayhills
Calling Ukiyo
EXPERIMENTAL
Sponsored by RØDE Microphones I Studio sponsor Sumo Sound Studios
Man is Wolf to Man Part 1 Bolt Gun
Unveiled feeding | ear
The One Intenso
Bering (Foreboding) samarobryn
No Tether Tangled Thoughts of Leaving
FOLK
Sponsored by Clancy’s Fremantle I Studio sponsor Blondel Recording Studios
Friends I Want to Tell You (On My Mind) Bill Lawrie
Red Rocks Carla Geneve
Trains And Submarines Carus Thompson
I Only Hide Helen Shanahan
Misplaced Riley Pearce
HEAVY/METAL
Sponsored by Diskbank I Studio sponsor Templeman Audio
Man is Wolf to Man Part 2 Bolt Gun
Uncharted Make Them Suffer
Quantum Umbrella Nucleust
Stuck Odditry
The Alarmist Tangled Thoughts of Leaving
Red Light Ultra Sound
JAZZ
Sponsored by Audiofly I Studio sponsor Crank Recording
Manzer Fesse 457 World Jazz
Onward and Upward Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
Don’t Stop Here Harry Mitchell
Catalyst Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Tony Umbridge MFG
OUTSTANDING INDIGENOUS
Sponsored by Freo Social Hall I Studio sponsor Poons Head Studios
Country Is Calling John Bennett
Culture Child JoKeria
Little Country Town Lullabies and Legacies
Wangkatjungka Woman Rocky Ridge Band
Same Script Ziggy Ramo
OUTSTANDING REGIONAL
Sponsored by APRA AMCOS I Studio sponsor Blackbird Sound Studios
Red Rocks Carla Geneve
The Mountain Harry Jakamarra
Country Is Calling John Bennett
Three Stories to the Truth Short & Curly
Here and Now Tanya Ransom
POP
Sponsored by Cool Perth Nights|Mojos Bar I Studio sponsor Tone City Recording Studio
Love Decline Abbe May
Forgive Us (feat. The WAAPA Gospel Choir) Coin Banks
A Boy And A Boy J.F.K
Misplaced Riley Pearce
Boys Will Be Boys Stella Donnelly
PUNK/HARDCORE
Sponsored by Rhubarb Records | XVinylX I Studio sponsor Vision Studios
Back To The Grey Hope Street
Make It Right Incomplete
Witch Los Solos
Stupefied The Bible Bashers
Magic Glove The Bob Gordons
ROCK
Sponsored by Badlands Bar I Studio sponsor Soundbaker
Truthless BATS
Ashes Camarano
A Boy And A Boy J.F.K
Critical The Tommyhawks
Coping Treehouses
SCHOOLS 14 & UNDER
Sponsored by City of Fremantle I Studio sponsor Sonic Lolly
Walls Darcey Morton
The Fire Inside Farraday’s Cage
New Slate Lily Kate and Amelia Grace
Sometimes Luna Rozza
I Rise Sienna Eddy
SCHOOLS 15 – 17
Sponsored by Headphonic I Studio sponsor Pavement Studios
Hannah Dexter Wright
Ear To Lend Figurehead
Timeghost hachi
The Stockman’s Grandson Lachy John
Now I’m Here MALi JO$E
URBAN/HIP HOP
Sponsored by Sorrento Strategic Music I Studio sponsor Shake Down Studio
It’s Usually Sunny in Perth Bluntfield
Be Real (feat. Danny Martin) Coin Banks
Navigator Dead Tooth
Money For Portraits POW! Negro
Same Script Ziggy Ramo
WORLD
Sponsored by Perfect Pitch Publishing I Studio sponsor Shanghai Twang Studios
Same Drum Akolkol Dastan Gesa
Blah Brassika
FANM Grace Barbé
Binar Phil Walley-Stack
Clarity Rastatrix